Jump to Navigation

December 2014 Archives

Can Board Members be Paid?

Yes board members can be paid, but it would be highly unusual in a homeowners association setting. Section 715(d) of New York's Not-for-Profit Corporate Law (the "Statute") provides "unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, the board shall have authority to fix the compensation of directors for services in any capacity." However, most of the association by-laws which we have reviewed provide that directors and officers of the association shall serve without compensation.

Contact Our Firm

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Practice Areas

Recent Decisions